Tuesday, November 8, 2016

AFA Super Blue- Green Algae

Primordial Food from Klamath Lake, Oregon ,USA.

Latin names :  Aphanizomenon flos-aquae

Common Names: Klamath Lake Blue-Green Algae,
 AFA Blue-Green Algae, 
Blue-Green Algae, 

Superfood Types: Algae. 

Klamath Lake blue-green algae is a form of microalgae phytoplankton that differs from spirulina in that it prefers fresh water as opposed to brackish, salty water.  At least 40,000 species of microalgae phytoplankton have been identified, including blue-green algae, ocean-dwelling marine phytoplankton species, seaweeds, freshwater pond algae, and mosses of many colors. 

MIcroalgae phytoplankton form the basis of the food chain. Fossil evidence indicated they were very likely the first organisms to populate the Earth and are still here eons later.

Microalgae are responsible for an estimated 80 to 90 percent of the planet's overall food supply and oxygen supply. Microalgae obtain their energy through the process of photosynthesis.

Blue-green algae (of the Cyanophyta family ) are extremely hardy survivors and can adapt to a wide range of light, heat, carbon dioxide levels, oxygen levels, and unique aqueous physical environments. Blue-green algae are the richest sources of chlorophyll found in nature.  They photo-synthesize better than any plant on Earth. 

Blue-green algae are similar in structure to a soft bacteria with chlorophyll, phycocyanin, and other pigments. 
Like bacteria, blue-green algae are prokaryotes because they lack a membrane-bound nucleus.  The genetic information in blue-green algae (DNA and RNA) is easily absorbed by our intestinal flora ( friendly bacteria that live in our digestive system). This helps our intestinal bacteria and consequently our bodies  digest and connect with the eons-old information contained within blue-green algae, allowing us to improve our immune system and to better adapt to changing conditions in our environment. 

Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (AFA) blue-green algae is a particular type of wild blue-green algae that populates its natural habitat -- a giant shallow body of water known as Klamath Lake in Oregon.  At 125 square miles, Klamath Lake is the largest lake in Oregon.  It is also at a relatively high altitude, 4,139 feet above sea level. Klamath Lake is virtually untouched by industrial activity and pollution. 

AFA is a nitrogen-fixing algae that draws nitrogen from the atmosphere to build world-class protein. AFA has been harvested, filtered, cleaned, and dried from Klamath Lake for worldwide consumption since the 1970s. 

AFA blue-green  algae from Klamath Lake has become a popular superfoood among health enthusiasts all over the world. Blue-green algae is a wild food with a fantastic array of brain-specific phytochemicals, a huge selection of antioxidants , minerals ( especially iron, zinc, selenium, and magnesium ) amino acids ( it is a complete protein ), vitamins, enzymes, and many unique nutrients. 
Blue-green algae is one of the richest food sources of antioxidant compounds, including carotenoids (beta-carotene, lycopene, and lutein) , chlorophyll, and phycocyanin. 


No comments: